HomeMy WebLinkAboutHistorical Records - Incorporation (42) LAW OFFICES
[…] If a motion for rehearing has been filed the
mandate shall not issue until the motion is dis-
posed of. For good cause shown the court may , in
its discretion, direct the mandate to issue before
the expiration of fifteen days. The mandate shall
contain the judgment of this court and its direc-
tions respecting further proceedings . The original
papers transmitted by the clerk of the superior
court to this court shall be returned with the man-
date to the clerk of the superior court. "
D. Time for applying for Certiorari to U. S . Supreme
Court: 90 days from date of judgment
28 USCA, Sec. 2101 (c) provides that:
"Any other appeal or any writ of certiorari intended
to bring any judgment or decree in a civil action,
suit or proceeding before the Supreme Court for
review shall be taken or applied for within ninety
days after the entry of such judgment or decree. . . . " .
However, judgment may be enforced until stayed by an order
of a Justice of the U. S . Supreme Court staying the same.
28 USCA 2101 (f) .
E. County Services
A.R.S . 9-104 provides for the county services to be
extended to the newly incorporated town as follows :