HomeMy WebLinkAboutPackets - Council Packets (45)
[…] event of significant difference between the electronic tabulation results and hand count
results in a particular race. In extreme cases, when a jurisdiction-wide hand count is
required, the precinct hand count constitutes the official count for the contested race in
question, in lieu of the original electronic tabulation results. See A.R.S. § 16-602(E).
Since local races have no place in this statutory scheme, the electronic tabulation results
shall constitute the official count in the Pima County races notwithstanding any
divergences in the hand count results.
• A.R.S. § 16-602(1) states that "[t]he hand counts prescribed by this section ... shall be
completed before the canvassing of the election for that county." See also Manual at 190
("The Precinct Hand Count and Early Ballot Audit ... shall be completed before the
canvassing of the election for the county."). Since a local hand count is not prescribed in
statute, the County need not complete this voluntary hand count prior to canvassing the
election. Indeed, under no circumstances shall the canvass be delayed on account of the
local hand coun t.
• A.R.S. § 16-602(1) further provides that "[t]he results of those hand counts shall be
provided to the Secretary of State, who shall make those results publicly available on the
Secretary of State 's website." See also Manual at 191. This has no applicability and
therefore Pima County need not provide local hand count results to the Secretary of
State. Nor is the Secretary of State required to post these local hand count results in
accordance with the statute .
1700 West Washingto n Street. Floor 7
Ph oen ix. Arizona 85007·2808
Telephone (602) 542-4285 Fax (6 02) 542·1575
wwvv.azsos.gov
MICHELE REAGAN
Sec r eta r y of St ate
St ate of A r i z ona
• A.R.S. § 16-602(1) provides that when "a hand count has been expanded to all precincts
in ajurisdiction, the Secretary of State shall make available the escrowed source code for
that county to the Superior CourtL] [who] shall appoint a special master to review the
computer software ... [and] issue a public repOlt to the court[.]" Here, in the event that
Pima County's voluntary local hand count extends to all precincts, the special master
provision will not be triggered.
• Pages 202-203 of the Manual require that hand count results be aggregated on the Hand