HomeMy WebLinkAboutPackets - Council Packets (45)
[…] A.R.S. § 16-602(B).
1700 Wes t Washington Street. Floor 7
Ph oe nix. Ar izo na 85007-2808
Tele phone (602) 542-4285 Fax (6 02 ) 542-1575
www.az sos .gov
'j
'j
I
I 1
MICHELE REAGAN
Secretary oj St ate
State of Arizona
(d) and (B)(5); Manual at 193-194. [fthere is a shortfall in any category, the statute does not
contemplate the substitution of local races; rather, the officer in charge of elections must select
"additional contested federal, statewide or legislative races" to conduct the hand count. A.R.S. §
16-602(B)(2)( e); Manual at 193, 195-196. If there are no contested federal , statewide or
legislat ive races on the ballot, "a hand count shall not be conducted for that precinct for that
election." A.R.S. § 16-602(B)(2)(f) (emphasis added); Manual at 193 ("If there are no contested
races in any of the designated [federal, statewide or legislative] categories, no hand count will
take place.") (emphasis added); see also A.R.S. § 16-602(F) (requiring the corresponding early
ballot audit to encompass "the same races that are being hand counted pursuant to subsection
B"). Accordingly, local contested races have no place in the statutorily-prescribed process for
conducting a post-election hand count.
Applicability of Existing Statutory Scheme
Since A.R .S . § 16-602 excludes local races from consideration, any voluntary hand count