HomeMy WebLinkAboutPackets - Council Packets (1029)
[…] (30) days, the Subrecipient must stop charging the grant for the new position. Upon filling the
vacancy, the Subrecipient may resume charging for the grant position.
E-Verify
Compliance requirements for A.R.S. section 41-4401—immigration laws and E-Verify
requirement.
a) The Subrecipient warrants its compliance with all State and Federal immigration laws and
regulations relating to its employees and to employees of any contractor or subcontractor
retained through Subrecipient to provide goods or services related to this Agreement,
including but not limited to A.R.S. section 23-214, Subsection A (that subsection reads: “After
December 31, 2007, every employer, after hiring an employee, shall verify the employment
eligibility of the employee through the E-Verify program”).
b) A breach of a warranty by Subrecipient regarding compliance with immigration laws and
regulations shall be deemed a material breach of this Agreement and the Subrecipient may
be subject to penalties to be determined at AZDOHS’s discretion, up to and including
termination of this Agreement.