HomeMy WebLinkAboutPackets - Council Packets (1459)Town Council Meeting
[…] What must a Public Body do?
Provide notice
Have an agenda
Meet in public
Permit public to attend (and A.G. has, by opinion, approved virtual attendance during the COVID pandemic)
Exception: authorized executive sessions
Take action in public
Create/prepare meeting minutes or a recording.
28
60 YEARS SERVING OUR CLIENTS ANDOUR COMMUNITY
What is a Meeting?
A.R.S. § 38-431(4)
“Meeting” is a gathering, in person or through technological devices
Of a quorum of a public body
Discuss
Propose
Deliberate
Take legal action
29
60 YEARS SERVING OUR CLIENTS ANDOUR COMMUNITY
What is a Meeting? (cont’d)
A.R.S. § 38-431(4)(b) includes:
“(i) A one-way electronic communication by one member of a public body that is sent to a quorum of the members of a public body and that proposes legal action.”
“(ii) An exchange of electronic communications among a quorum of the members of a body that involves a discussion, deliberation or the taking of legal action by the public body concerning
a matter likely to come before the public body for action.”
30
60 YEARS SERVING OUR CLIENTS ANDOUR COMMUNITY
What is a Quorum?
Majority of the public body – A.R.S. § 1-216(B)
(unless specific statutory provision specifies a different number)
If 7 members, a quorum = 4
If 5 persons, a quorum = 3
If 3 persons, a quorum = 2