The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Thus, they have different needs that may require more funding. That is not to say that the smaller school may also have f nding needs that Students FIRST would not address because the legislation places schools,students,and local needs in a vacuum tube to equalize school funding. It should be noted, however, that this Court based its decision not only on the idea of local control but through Pralysis of Arizona Cons`ttution, Arizona States, and Arizona case law. d. Apache Junction 's,hilly to Impose Impact Fees for the Development of Schools Apache Junction has the ability under A.R.S. §9-463.05 to impose an impact fee that funds the construction of school facilities. The statute states that a "municipality may assess development fees to offset costs to the municipality associated with providing necessary public services to a development." A.R.S. §9-463.05(.4). Though Plaintiffs reads this to exclude a 9 Cr .rT 7nT cp-nT-nflu school mt icipality from imposing similar to those under Ordinance 1014, a plain and ordinary reading of the stage allows for such a fee.