The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Conclusion There are a number of possible alternatives to State capital funding. Some are illegal or legally questionable. Others may prove politically impractical. Virtually none could be employed without the active cooperation of other governmental entities. These difficulties may explain why developer donation agreements are so far the only capital-funding alternative which has enjoyed widespread use. 1. See School Dist. No. 69 of Maricopa County v. Altherr, 10 Ariz.App. 333, 45 8 P.2d 537 (App. 1969). 2. A.R.S. § 13-1804 defines theft by extortion to include "knowingly obtaining...property...by means of a threat to...take or withhold action as a public servant or cause a public servant to take or withhold action." 3. A.R.S. § 9-463.05. 7 4. See A.R.S. § 9-499.01. 5. See Centric-Jones Co. v.