The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] I believe that this can be done at the time of annexation. SUBJECT: HALLAQ PROPERTY: TRANSITIONAL Z ONIN G DATE: 5/28/99 Before the statutory change adopted in 1986, Chapter 45, Section 2, effective April 10, 1986, there was no statutory prohibition in changing the zoning classification concurrent with annexation. In point of fact, often the inducement to agree to annexation involved conferring a more favorable zoning designation. In 1986 the following section was added to A.R.S. § 9-471: "L. A city or town annexing an area shall adopt zoning classifications which permit densities and uses no greater than those permitted by the county immediately before annexation. Subsequent changes in zoning of the annexed territory may be made according to existing procedures established by the city and town for the rezoning of land." Inasmuch as each parcel of land needs to be treated separately to have translation zoning adopted by the Town of Oro Valley, the word "area" in the context of this statute best describes the individual parcel under single ownership.